James J. Braddock Official Site Logo
On this day in 1932, Braddock fought Charley Retzlaff in a 10 round Loss

James J. Braddock - Statistics

James J. Braddock, World Heavy-Weight Champion
Born: June 7th, 1905 in New York City
Nickname: Cinderella Man
Height: 6 foot 2½ inches
Weight: 193 pounds
Reach: 75 inches
Chest: 41 inches (normal) 44 inches (expanded)
Waist: 34½ inches
Biceps: 13 inches
Neck: 17 inches
Wrist: 8 inches
Calf: 16 inches
Ankle: 10 inches
Thigh: 22¾ inches
Fist: 11½ inches
Forearm: 12½ inches